Poco Saints Logo

Congratulations !


At the close of each Lacrosse season, we take time out to recognize all those individuals that have given more than their required time to make this sport an outstanding experience for all. We are surrounded by amazing volunteers that should be recognized as heros of the game. We also recognize all the athletes that give of their mind, body and soul to this great game. Port Coquitlam Minor Lacrosse is pleased to honor these individuals with awards that bare some of the great people that have symbolized what it means to have passion, spirit, and a true love of the game. These awards are handed out annually at our September AGM. Please submit your nominations for these awards to our Fundraising and Promotions Director. I would appreciate any comments, missing award history, or background on the trophies name, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Mini Tyke

Most Inspirational Mini Tyke Player

2012 — 1 – Carson Storey / 2 – Cooper Gilligan / 3 – Christopher Wong / 4 – Alex Chamberlain

2013 — 1 – Kyle Chow / 2 – Jared Whidden / 3 – Ayden Chilman

2014 — []

 

Tyke

Tommy Bust Memorial Trophy (Most Inspirational Tyke Player)

1980 — Travis Johnson  1981 - Matthew Paterson  1982 - Seamus Connolly  1983 - Jeffery Ratcliffe

1984 — Tyler Tompkins  1985 - Jeremy Devlin / Chris Betteworth  1986 - David Stephenson / Richard Morgan

1987 — Shannon Harris / Aaron Well / Jason St Germain

1988 — Jordy Moore / Robert Whidden / Colin Sherbanuk

1989 — Murray Robertson / Jordy Moore / Jamie Mate / Joey Wickham

1990 — Greg Muir / Derek Lowe / John McKenzie   1991 - Robert Van Beek / Steven Rhodes

1992 — Tyler Beaune / Curtis Worden / Michael Johnstone / Michael Pollack / Travis St Germain

1993 — Tyler Miotto / Jamie Moore / Joel Delgarno / Mike Connor

1994 — Aaron Pascas / Kevin Miotto / Matthew Betteridge / Steven Razzell

1995 — Kevin Miotto /Tony Kuppa n/ Mark McNeill / Patrick Tallis / Jason Webster

1996 — Tony Kuppan / Trevor Moore / Kyle Mouallen / Michelle Bennett / Anthony Messer

1997 — Jordan Bailey / Darcy Cummings / Stuart Heaven / Danny Kasuya

1998 — Mac Davis / Cody Johnson / Richard Lachlan / Justin Roden

1999 — Jared Fiddler / Colton Walter / Richard Lachlan / James Delany

2004 — Graydon Bradley/ Mitchell Milani / Gregory Lunde / Jacob Taylor / Noah Dettling/ Chelsea Bruno

2006 — Lukas Lederer / Joshua Wray / Shaun Mertens / Natalie Kramer / Esther Rossi

2007 — Bailey ParrForest / Jacob Federici / Heidi Robinson / Daniel Sclater / Nico Pace

2008 — []

2009 — Brandon Lisowsky / Connor Kerr / Theo Kochan  / Anthony Van Hulsen / Katelyn Walker / Cameron Hocker / Lucas Price / Joey Cote

2010 — Mini Tyke Anna Theobold / Mini TykeJoel Lilley / Mini Tyke Theo Kochan / Mini Tyke Scott McLeod

2010 — Tyke Zachary Olstead / Tyke Tristan Noel / Tyke Mick Oravec

2011 — Gillian Lapierre  /  Dominik Vrba / Tysen Peck / Markus Jack

2011 — Ethan Levesque / Kameko Hall / Ryan Simmons / Bodi Cain

2012 — 1 – Ian McKay / 2 –  Josh De Jong / 3 –  Brandon Wong / 4 – Mitchell Clark / 5 - Russell Stirling

2013 — 1 – Nolan Ross / 2 – Marcus Jack / 3 – Alyssa Clark / 4 – Connor Moran / 5 - Nate Goldstein 

2014 — []

 

Novice

Pat Drybrough Memorial Trophy (Most Inspirational Novice)

1971 — Grant Crawford 1972- Peter Quitzau / Alan Scott / Glen Dagg / Chris Mckee

1973 — Sandy Kump / Mike Drybrough / Kenneth Mcdonald / Randy Grill

1974 — Ian Moore / Mark Bredbury 1975 - Jamie Moore / Darryl Pretzer / Dean Washington

1976 — Ian Senetza / Mike Kask 1977 - Tom Richards / Shawn Berry 1978 - Geoff Aunger / Richard Chattermole

1979 — Shaun Briggs / Brendan Chapel 1980 - Steve Hanson 1981 - Michael Hagel

1982 — Lauren Crowe / Greg Davidson / Andy Wingrove 1983 - Chad Smail / D.J Serr

1984 — Chris Sharpe / Shawn Ritchey / Kevin Paterson

1985 — Brent Strachan / Stephen Penner / Mike Forrer / David Morgan

1986 — Peter Morgan /Jeff Ratcliffe /Ken Berry / Peter Aragon

1987 — Darcy Rhodes / Jason Barton / Mike Fernquist

1988 — Richard Michel / Jason Dionne / James Raffin 1989 - David Stephenson / Ken Wright / Cole Barker

1990 — Joe Owens / Jason St Germain / Brad Rennie / Dale Lupul

1991 — Joey Wickham / Colin Sherbanuk / Murray Robertson / Clayton Borkowsky

1992 — John McKenzie / Adam Pascas / Curtis Nicholson / Kyle Beaune / Paul Jephcott

1993 — Shane Cuff / Aaron Klaussner / Robert VanBeek

1994 — James French / Ryan Bennett / Jeff Wong / Chris Pakota

1995 — Tyler Crompton / Ben Baranyai  / Bryan Gileo

1996 — Morgan Bentley / Patrick Byrne / Ryan Evans / Aaron Pascas / Scott Malone

1997 — Mark McNeil / Andrew Murphy / Michelle Bennett / Tyler Marsh / Tony Kuppan

1998 — Kristen Armstrong / Aaron Beaune / Curtis Dickson / Luke Genereaux / Caylee Macleay

1999 — Stuart McIntosh / Matthew Laustrup / Travis Recksiedler / Marlo Mcgovern / Clayton Philip

2004 — Eli Mcbeth / Kevin Houghton

2006 — Austin Cakatas /Tristen Trolland / Dylan Foulds / Jack Cowie / Parker Colley

2007 — Matthew Bosa / Parker Ormiston / Jeremy Wong / Murray Meldrum

2008 — [...]

2009 — Riley Fisher / Max Di Salvo / Jaden Rudland / Brayden Perri

2010 — Novice House – Matthias Harvey / Novice Int. 1 – Mitchell Bye / Novice Int. 2 – Ethan Roesler / Novice Adv. – Pierce Ormiston

2011 — Joey Cote / Evan Case / Blake McRae / Wade Aspinall

2012 — Novice A – Nathan Lilycrop / Novice B  – Lucas Price / Novice C – [...]

2013 — Novice A1 – Connor Kerr / Novice B – Tait Howell / Novice C – Christian Caldwell

2014 — []

 

Peewee

Most Inspirational Peewee

1990 — Richard Morgan / Eric McCombie / Tyler Schickerowsky

1991 — Jason St Germain / David Mckamey / Brylan Gruber / Keith Denton

1992 — Jason St Germain / Aaron Evans / David Mckamey / Mike Tollefson

1993 — Shane Mackenzie / Adam Pascas / Ben Song / Eli Morin / Clayton Borkowski

1994 — John Mackenzie / Shayne Bennett / Kris/Ratchford

1995 — Kyle Beaune / Dustin Shewchuck / Robert Vanbeek /Tyler Cadrain

1996 — Ryan Bennett / Travis St Germain /Graham Pascas / Chad Brain /Adam Codron

1997 — Scott Malone / Tyler Codron / Samantha Ratchford / Dillion Lennox

1998 — Joel Dalgarno / Brennen Chow / Steve Razzell / Trevor Turri

1999 — Kevin Miotto / Gregg Parrent / Brandon Zach / Dustin Johnson / Keith Jones

2004 — Brandon Lemon / Garrett Chan / Nic Peressin / Alex Mitchell / Brett Hartskamp

2006 — Grayson Greer / Scott Formosa / Adam Hartle / Brett Gemmel / Cooper Lagace

2007 — Quinton Pavan / Riley Schmidt / Tyler olchowy / Dalton Taylor / Myles Philpot / Bill Obert

2008 — [...]

2009 — A1 - Keegan Bell / A2 - Torin VanRheenan / B - Ryan MacDonald / C - Braedon Cromerty

2010 — A1 – Josh Wray / B – Shane Mackenzie / C – Lian Bruce

2011 — A1 - Jacob Federici / B - Debbie Phillips / Chad Degeau / Marco Marconato

2012 — A1 - Mitch Bye (Poco Trophy) /B – Carson Grant / C – Ethan Roeseler

2013 — A1 – Jordan Bahowrie (Poco Trophy) / A-2 - Fabian Arriagada / B – Lucas Price / C – Jacob Atkinson

2014 — []

 

Dorothy Mackenzie Memorial Award (Pee Wee)

2011 — Pee Wee – Reece Hrycan

2012 — Trent Kellner

2013 — [...]

2014 — []

 

Bantam

Alf Styles Memorial Trophy (Most Inspirational Bantam)

1987 — Clayton Prest 1988 - Kevin Paterson 1989 - Jeremy Bekar / Mike Catton / Steven Penner

1990 — Regan Stidolph / Allan Trottier / Chris Blake 1991 - Stephen Conkin / Michael Finlayson / Jeremy Devlin

1992 — Darren Van Leeuwen / Jeremy Devlin

1993 — Aaron Wells / Shannon Harris /Tyler Ewen

1994 — Jomar Montermayer / Aaron Wells / Scott Russell / Keith Denton

1995 — Derek Lowe / Kyle Young / Jason Stewart

1996 — Michael Bolzan / Stephan Barry / Bryce Lang / Kyle Ross

1997 — Robert Vanbeek / Anthio Yuen / Cameron Espositio

1998 — Tyler Crompton / Michael Johnstone/ Len Werden

1999 — Oliver Mckenzie / Ryan Stokes / Randy Bywater / Kristian Turenne

2004 — Brad Confrey / Zachary Chan / Braden Palmer / DJ Chuy / Karlin Yuen

2006 — Garrett Chan / Jeff Allen / Colter Parrent / Evan Mason / Reid Constable

2007 — Liam Brett / Carter Mains / Jordan Lodders / Trevor Meers

2008 — [...]

2009 — A1- Grayson Greer / A2-Travis Allan / B1- Riley Schmidt / B2 - Caleb Megyesi / C-Gino LoGiacio

2010 — A1 – Gord Phillips / A2 – Parker Colley / B – Nick Agnoletto / C – Henry Zhang

2011 — Mike West / Clark Walter / Jacob McWhirter

2012 — A2 – Clark Walter / B – Brendan Eadie / C – Noah Wilkie

2013 — A1 – Rylee Fisher / B – Jeremy Fell / C – Michael Pieruccini

2014 — []

 

Bantam For The Love of The Game  (Dorothy & Ken Mackenzie Trophy)

2011Bantam – Josh Wray

2012 — Noah Wilkie

2013 — Everett Kellner

2014 — []

 

Bantam "B" For The Love of The Game  (Dorothy & Ken Mackenzie Trophy)

2009 — Caleb Megyesi  

2010 — David Manky  

2011 — Carson Hemmerling-Rees

2012 — No Award

2013 — Branden Eadie

2014 — []

 

Midget

Most Inspirational Midgets (Records Incomplete)

2009 — A1-Colby Beveridge / B1-Riley Mang / B2-Eric Fell

2010 — A1 – Adam Hartly / B1 – Terrace Schulz / B2 – Scott Formosa / C – Eric Murphy

2011 — A1 – Justin Gillespie / A2 – Connor Williams / B1 – Brett Jago / B2 – Jeff Tilkin / C – Brandon Hall

2012 — A1 – Alex Philcox / A2 – Jeff Wong / B1 – Riley Zaporozan / B2 –  Blake Sartin

2013 — A1 – Ryland Rees / A2 – Josh Wray / C – Miguel Joseph

2014 — []

 

Female

Box Lacrosse Most Inspirational Female

2009 — Novice-Amanda Van Hulsen / Peewee  -Teagan Rasche / Bantam - Kyra Bradley / Midget - Nicole Milton / Junior - Brittany Laing

2010 — Female Novice – Hayley Perri / Female Pee Wee – Brianna Stroup  / Female Pee Wee – Heidi Robinson / Female Bantam – Kayla Guimond / Female Midget – Reaghan Chadwick / Female Junior – Chelsea Scott

2011 — Female Novice 1 – Molly Schmidt /Female Novice 2 – Megan Morris  / Female Pee Wee – Haley McCrae / Female Bantam 1 – Brooke Unger / Female Bantam 2 – Ashley Lange / Female Midget – Kaely McMurtry / Female Junior – Sara Christopher

2012 — Female Pee Wee 1 – Kelsey Towers / Female Pee Wee 2 – Emma-Raene Perry / Female Bantam  – Brianna Stroup / Female Midget – Carlie Robinson / Female Junior – Janine Armstrong

2012 — U15 Girls – Nikita Bagg / U10 – Robbie Buchan / U12 – Trent Kellner / U14 Tier 1 – Cole Marsh / U14 Tier 2 – Mitchell Davies / U16 Tier 1 – Sam Degroot / U16 Tier 2 – Derek Chin

2013 — Female Pee Wee 1 – Addison Bradley / Female Pee Wee 2 – Taya Schubert / Female Bantam – Amanda Van Hulsen / Female Midget – Billy McLaughlin / Female Junior – Katherine Bandet

2014 — []

 

Field

Field Season 'Most Inspirational Players'

2007/2008 —[...]

2008/2009 — U12-T1 Noah Trudgian  /  U12-T2 Matt Peterson  /  U14-T1 Kierran Smith  /  U14-T2 Brayden Cole  /  U16 Mitch Klarner  /  Female-U12 Ellen Harrison  /  Female-U19 Katy Clark

2009/2010 — Female U-12  - Billy McLaughlin / Female U-15 – Ellen Harrison / Female U-19 – Raylene Robinson / U10  – Mathew Chilton / U12 – Graydon Bradley / U14 Tier 1 – Tyler Klarner / U14 Tier 2 – Travis Allen / U16 – Zach Mason

2010/2011 — Female – Danita Stroup / U10 – Stuart Phillips / U12 – Joel Edgar / U14 Tier 1 – Kyle Deugau / U14 Tier 2 – Graydon Bradley / U16 – Nick Theobold / U19 – Trevor Wiseman

2011/2012 — Female U15 – Courtney Gemmell / U10  – Joey Cote / U12 – Trent Kellner / U14 Tier 1 – Liam Thomas / U14 Tier 2 – Eric Gignac / U16 Tier 1 – Grayson Greer / U16 Tier 2 – Gino Lo Giacco

2012/2013 — U15 Girls – Nikita Bagg / U10 – Robbie Buchan / U12 – Trent Kellner / U14 Tier 1 – Cole Marsh / U14 Tier 2 – Mitchell Davies / U16 Tier 1 – Sam Degroot / U16 Tier 2 – Derek Chin

2013/2014 — []

 

 

Referee

Brad Petrie Memorial Trophy (Referee of the year)

1976 — Paul Nadasdi / Robert Meszaros

1977 — Ken Beaune / Mark Nadasdi

1978 — Chuck Hutchinson

1979 — Troy Hoffer

1980 — Ian Moore / Todd Labranche

1982 — Tom Fridge

1984 — Curtis Day

1985 — Incomplete

1986 — Ian Morris / Jay Stidolph

1987 — Beau Bradley

1988 — Karl Christiansen

1989 — Jason Thompson

1990 — Kevin Patterson / Beau Bradley

1991 — Stephen Penner / Rob Patrick

1992 — Richard Rolph / Clint Ramsey

1993 — Dave Parsons / Pete Mutch / Daryl Fernquist

1994 — Travis Gillespie

1995 — Randy Sernagiotto

1998 — Jason St Germain

1999 — Jeremy Lowe

2004 — Dayne Michaud / Brian Baker

2006 — Kristen Armstrong / Tony Kuppan

2007 — Katrina Mccurrach / Gord McIntosh

2008 — [...]

2009 — Junior Ref of the Year – Alex Mitchell / Senior Ref of the Year – Kristen Armstrong

2010 — Junior Ref of the Year – Tyler Pace / Senior Ref of the Year – Tonty Kuppan

2011 — Junior Ref of the Year – Justin Gillespie /  Senior Ref of the Year – Will McIntosh

2012 — Junior Ref of the Year – Ryland Rees / Senior Ref of the Year – Alex Mitchel

2013 — Junior Ref of the Year – Carlie Robinson / Senior Ref of the Year – Tony Kuppan

2014 — []

 

Coach

Glenn Evans Memorial Trophy (Non-Competitive Coach of the year)

1993 — Mark Miotto   1994 — Gil Lowe   1995 — Mike & Teresa Kuppan   1996 — Doug Zack

1997 — Gary Cummings   1998 — Ray Richards   1999 — Derek Lowe   2000 — [...]   2001 — [...]  

2002 — David Clarke   2003 — [...]   2004 — Bob Laustraup   2005 — [...]   2006 — Teresa Kuppan  

2007 — Bob Bell   2008 — [...]   2009 — Will McIntosh / Jake Gillespie / Gord McIntosh  

2010 — Josh Wahl   2011 — Chris Gill   2012 — Glen Mcloughlin  2013 — Bill Nadalin   2014 — []

 

Doug Rowland Memorial Trophy (Competitive Coach of the year)

1983 — Daryl Fernquist   1984 — Greg Crowe   1985 — Dale Bekar   1986 — Pat Tracey   1987 — Al Gillespie

1988 — Peter Much   1989 — Dave Scott   1990 — Dennis Quigley   1991 — Alex Devlin & Larry St Germain

1993 — Ron Williams   1994 — Al Gillespie   1995 — Tyler Thrun   1996 — Glen Pollack & Al Lang

1997 — Ted Baranyai   1998 — Gary Cummings   1999 — Larry St Germain   2000 — [...]    2004 — Dennis Moen

2006 — Jeff Fisher   2007 — David Clarke   2008 — [...]   2009 — Mike Fernquist   2010 — Teresa Kuppan

2011 — Ron Hemmerling   2012 — Josh Wahl    2013 — Katrina McCurrach   2014 — []

 

Field Coach of the Year

2009 — Brendan Myers   2010 — Derek Milani   2011 — Gord Grant & Dan Vegh

2012 — Tim Gillespie  2013 — Mike Bolzan   2014 — []

 

Manager

Brian Jones Memorial Trophy (Manager of the year)

1999 — Gord Bentley   2004 — Cindy Wood   2006 — Fred Lachlan   2007 — Sandra Bell

2008 — []   2009 — Steve Klarner   2010 — Stacey Rees-Hemmerling   2011 — Tracey Wray

2012 — Allison Ginac & Casey Sartin  2013 — Alison Gignac   2014 — []

 

Volunteer

Maury Frizzell Memorial Trophy (Non-Executive Volunteer of the Year)

1995 — Linda Friskie   1996 — Cliff Pascas   1997 — Val Bolzan   1998 — Marsha Young   1999 — Gil Lowe

2004 — Shauna Parrent   2006 — Gaylyn Chan    2007 — Jim Ross    2008 — []    2009 — Tim Gillespie

2010 — Manny Ladron De GuevaraNon   2011 — Armstrong family //#

 

Non-Executive Volunteer of the Year Plaque (Non-Executive Volunteer of the Year)

2012 — Karen Kinnaird & Nancy Labranche    2013 — Steve Harte    2014 —[]

 

Executive

Executive of the Year Plaque (Executive of the Year)

2009 — Jeff Fisher   2010 — Linda Wiseman   2011 — Fred Lachlan   2012 — Stacy Hemmerling  2013 — Glenn McLoughlin  2014 — []

 

Life Time Member Award (10 years minimum service, as voted by executive committee)

1995 — Gord Stidolph   1996 — Dave Parsons / Dorothy & Ken Mackenzie    1997 — Reg & Chris Thompson

1999 — Daryl Fernquist    2006 — Keith Armstrong    2007 — Lori Ross    2008 — Gary Cummings

2012 — [...]  2013 — [...]   2014 — []

 

Scholarship

PCMLA Scholarship Recipient

2009 — Richard Lachlan

2010 — Jake Gillespie

2011 — Trevor Wiseman

2012 — No Applicants

2013 — [...]  

2014 — []

 

Minor Association Graduates

Number of Graduating Jr. Female

2012 – [...]

2013 — Four (4): Berton Nicola / Christopher Sara / Stone Kristina / Washington Riley

2014 — []

 

Number of Graduating Midgets

2012 – [...]

2013 — Thirty Four (34): Bell Keegan / Bosa Matthew / Bradley Graydon / Cariglino Mateo / Colley Parker / Di Salvo Nathan / Enkelmann Kyle / Flett Brian / Foulds Dylan / Gillespie Brodie / Goff Ty / Grant Lucas / Hussain Yasir / Joseph Miguel / Kinnaird William / Labranche Jaden / Lafontaine Carter / McLeod Connor / McWhirter Jacob / Mizen Nicholas / Ormiston Parker / Peterson Matt / Rasley Corey / Rees Ryland / Riley Tanner / Riou Robert / Rushworth Kurtis / Smith Connor / Tate Braedyn / Thomas Liam / Tricker Travis / Valois Nickolas / Vegh Shane / Wong Jeffrey 

2014 — []